CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 817209

Mr. Lee C. Wanatowicz
Van Leer Containers, Inc.
4300 West 130th Street
Chicago, IL 60658

RE: The tariff classification of a molding machine from Germany

Dear Mr. Wanatowicz:

In your letter dated November 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Rikutec BM co-extrusion blow-molding machine will be used to produce a multi-layered plastic container referred to in your letter as an IBC bottle. Initially, the machine extrudes a hollow tube known as a parison. Two mold halves are then closed around the parison and air is blown into it. This causes the parison to expand to the configuration of the mold cavity, thus forming the final bottle shape. The mold is then cooled by means of chilled water. After the bottle has cooled down, it is removed from the molding machine by robot arms and placed on a conveyor. In subsequent operations, the flash is trimmed off the bottle, a discharge hole is punched in, a valve is assembled to it, and the bottle undergoes leak testing. The blow-molding machine will be capable of producing 15-20 bottles per hour.

The applicable subheading for the Rikutec BM blow-molding machine will be 8477.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere...: blow-molding machines. For 1995, the rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. For 1996, the rate of duty will be reduced to 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division